CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Cecy Morales
Beckman Coulter Inc.
250 S. Kramer Blvd.
MS A2NW08
Brea, CA 92821

RE: The tariff classification of BSA-Ox and BSA-Cy5OX from France

Dear Ms. Morales:

In your letter dated January 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as we were awaiting lab analysis.

The subject product, BSA-Ox and BSA-Cy5OX are derivatives of Bovine Serum Albumin.

The applicable subheading for the BSA-Ox and BSA-Cy5OX will be 3502.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 percent whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter), albuminates and other albumin derivatives: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division